Site Map

  • Latest Release

  • About Me

  • Books & Publications

  • Readers' Reviews

  • Get in Contact

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

This policy sets out how Andrew Casey (hereafter referred to as ANDREW CASEY) uses and protects any information given during use of this website.

ANDREW CASEY is committed to ensuring that its visitor’s privacy is protected. Should ANDREW CASEY ask for certain identifying information while using this website, then a visitor can be assured that such data will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ANDREW CASEY may amend this policy from time to time. Any changes will be added here and it is recommended that this page is regularly checked by visitors to ensure they are content with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/08/14.

What ANDREW CASEY may collect

The following information may be collected from visitors:

  • name and/or job title/position

  • contact information, including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How ANDREW CASEY uses the information collected

  • Internal record keeping.

  • ANDREW CASEY may use the information to improve services.

  • ANDREW CASEY may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which ANDREW CASEY think may be of interest using the email address provided. 

  • From time to time, ANDREW CASEY may also use information for market research purposes. ANDREW CASEY may contact visitors by email, phone, fax or mail. ANDREW CASEY may use the information to customise the website in relation to its visitor’s interests.

 

Security

ANDREW CASEY is committed to ensuring visitor information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, ANDREW CASEY have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

How ANDREW CASEY use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission for it to be placed on a computer's hard drive. Once a visitor agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or advises a visitor when a particular site is accessed. The use of cookies means that websites can be tailored to respond to its visitor’s needs and expectations, for example by retaining information regarding likes and dislikes.

Overall, cookies help ANDREW CASEY provide a better website and user experience. A cookie does not allow ANDREW CASEY to access its visitor’s computer or any undisclosed personal information.

Visitors can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to modify browser settings to decline cookies if preferred. However, this may result in a visitor having reduced access to the ANDREW CASEY website.

Links to external websites

The ANDREW CASEY website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once having clicked on a link and thereby leaving the ANDREW CASEY website, visitors should note that ANDREW CASEY does not have any control over that linked site. Therefore, ANDREW CASEY cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Visitors are advised to exercise caution when using links and review each sites privacy statement.

 

Your personal information

ANDREW CASEY will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless ANDREW CASEY has your permission or are required by law to do so. ANDREW CASEY may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which ANDREW CASEY think you may find interesting if you advise you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which ANDREW CASEY hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be levied. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to LD Secretarial Services, 67 Elmcroft Avenue, Wanstead, London, E11 2BN.

If you believe that any information ANDREW CASEY are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please make contact. ANDREW CASEY will correct any information found to be inaccurate.

 

Further information

 

For more information regarding cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.or a guide to cookies, please visit the International Chamber of Commerce's Cookie Guide.

© 2020 by Andrew Casey Author

Web Design by Electric Footprint Limited

Website Terms of Use

  • Facebook

Follow @andrewcaseyauthor on Facebook